State v. Adams
[…] In response, the state asserts that the trial court's sentence was proper because felony murder is a class A felony and, therefore, is punishable by a term of imprisonment of twenty-five years to life. We agree with the state and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The defendant appeals directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(b)(3).

.General Statutes § 53a–54c provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (1) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (2) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (3) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (4) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”


Although § 53a–54c was amended after the time the defendant committed the offense here; see Public Acts 1992, No. 92–260, § 28; the changes were not relevant to this appeal. For the purpose of convenience we refer to the current revision of the statute.