State v. Adams
[…] “(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a–35a unless it is a capital felony ... or murder under section 53a–54d.”

.General Statutes § 53a–54d provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.”

Although § 53a–54c does not provide a felony classification, § 53a–54a (c) provides in relevant part as follows: “Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a–35aunless it is a capital felony ... or [ arson ] murder under section 53a–54d.”