State v. Adams
[…] felony but, rather, a felony classified as murder.... As such, it is punishable as a class A felony....” (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Section 53a–35a explicitly provides in relevant part as follows: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and, unless the section of the general statutes that defines the crime specifically provides otherwise, the term shall be fixed by the court as follows ... (2) for the class A felony of murder, a term of not less than twenty-five years nor more than life....” General Statutes § 53a–35b, in turn, provides that “[a] sentence of life imprisonment means a definite sentence of sixty years....” We conclude, therefore, that the sentence of fifty-five years imprisonment imposed by the trial court was within the range prescribed by § 53a–35a.