State v. Adams
[…] the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception....” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, General Statutes § 53a–54d, the arson murder statute, also provides in relevant part that [ a ] person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person....” (Emphasis added.) The language of these three statutes demonstrates that the legislature intended to create three types of murder: intentional murder in violation of § 53a–54a, arson murder in violation of § 53a–54d and felony murder in violation of § 53a–54c.

.General Statutes § 53a–54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime....


“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a–35a unless it is a capital felony ... or murder under section 53a–54d.”

.General Statutes § 53a–54d provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.”

Although § 53a–54c does not provide a felony classification, § 53a–54a (c) provides in relevant part as follows: “Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a–35aunless it is a capital felony ... or [ arson ] murder under section 53a–54d.” (Emphasis added.)