State v. Adams
[…] We agree with the state.

The defendant also claims that if this court concludes that felony murder is a class A felony, this court should conclude that felony murder is a class A felony other than murder and should order that he be resentenced in accordance with General Statutes § 53a–35a (4). Because we conclude that felony murder is a type of murder, we need not address this claim.

We understand the defendant's claim that he is subject to a maximum sentence of twenty-five years to be based on General Statutes § 53a–35a, which provides in relevant part, that “the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and ... the term shall be fixed by the court as follows ... (4) for a class A felony other than [murder or aggravated sexual assault], a term not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years....”

We begin by setting forth our standard of review. “[A] claim that the trial court improperly denied a defendant's motion to correct an illegal sentence is [typically] reviewed pursuant to the abuse of discretion standard.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.