No. 78-777
[…] Relator maintains that the board failed to notify him of the alleged deficiency in the Aveni petition. R.C. 3513.05 requires only that notice of a protest hearing be given to one making a protest and to the person whose candidacy is being protested.
Since R.C. 3513.05 also provides that "[a]ll petition papers * * * filed with such board shall * * * be open to public inspection until four p.m. of the seventieth day before the day of the next primary election," and since it is presumed that the board performed its statutorily mandated duty in this respect, the relator had adequate opportunity to discover any defect in the Aveni part-petitions and file a timely protest.