No. 78-777
[…] The matter is now pending on motions for summary judgment filed by the relator and Aveni, intervening respondent herein.
Mr. Thomas W. Lippitt, pro se. Mr. John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. David A. Williamson, for respondent Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.
Messrs. Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan Aronoff and Mr. Eliot M. Kaufman, for intervening respondent.
R.C. 3513.05 establishes the statutory remedy for protesting a candidacy for party nomination. It provides, in pertinent part, that "* * * [p]rotests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy for party nomination or for election to an office or position, as provided in this section, may be filed by any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate and who is eligible to vote at the primary election for the candidate whose declaration of candidacy he objects to, or by the controlling committee of such party. Such protest must be in writing, and must be filed not later than four p.m. of the sixty-fifth day before the primary election. Such protest shall be filed with the election officials with whom the declaration of candidacy and petition was filed." (Emphasis added.)
In Maranze v.