No. 01AP-1235 (REGULAR CALENDAR).
[…] Given that relator has not alleged that the Board heard and denied her protest — that is, she had not alleged that she attempted to obtain a remedy under the ordinary course of law but was unsuccessful, relator has failed to allege sufficient facts to establish that she had no adequate remedy at law.
Accordingly, based on several distinct grounds, the magistrate concludes that relator has failed to state a claim upon which a writ of prohibition may be granted.
Next, in regard to relator's complaint for a writ of quo warranto, the magistrate observes that, under R.C. 2733.01, an action in quo warranto may be brought against "a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office." Before a party is entitled to maintain an action in quo warranto, he must show: (1) his own right to the office; (2) that another person is holding the office unlawfully; and (3) that he has no adequate remedy at law. E.g., Parma v. Cleveland (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 109; State ex rel. Herman v.