State ex Rel. Shumate v. Bd. of Elections
[…] On March 9, 1992, respondent held a hearing on the protests. Relying on advice of its counsel and 1990 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 90-112, respondent found that Howe was exempt from the five years' experience requirement by virtue of Section 3 of Am.Sub.H.B. No. 683 of the 116th General Assembly, effective March 11, 1987 (141 Ohio Laws, Part III, 5503, 5509), discussed infra, and denied relator's protest. Respondent also denied Whittington's protest against both candidates because it found that Whittington was not a registered Democrat and was therefore ineligible to file a protest pursuant to R.C. 3513.05.

R.C. 3513.05 provides in part:
"Protests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy for party nomination or for election to an office or position, as provided in this section, may be filed by any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate and who is eligible to vote at the primary election for the candidate whose declaration of candidacy he objects to * * *."