finding that the plaintiff failed to "articulate any particularized facts supporting his claim and thus ha[d] not satisfied his pleading obligations"
[…] Disputes about the reasonableness of the rent paid by Dr. Katz's practice (DBSS) are not without their factual twists. However, the conclusion that KSA is dissolved by express will of the members pursuant to Section 5.1 of the Agreement renders such a finding under 6 Del. C. § 18-802 unnecessary.
3. Appointment of a Liquidating Trustee
Because no material factual disputes exist, summary judgment is also the proper procedural device for consideration of Dr. Spellman's request for the appointment of a liquidating trustee pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-803 which provides, in relevant part:
[T]he Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member or manager, the member's or manager's personal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee.
Dr. Katz argues that the only means of winding up the affairs of KSA is set forth in Section 5.2 of the Agreement which provides that:
Upon the dissolution of the Company, one or more persons approved by Unanimous Vote shall have full authority, and shall proceed without any unnecessary delay, to wind up the Company's business, to sell or otherwise liquidate the assets of the Company, and to pay or make reasonable provision for the payment of all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the Company, and to make distributions to members as provided herein.
Dr. Katz argues that the language of Section 5.2 conditions the winding up process on unanimous agreement.