Triple H Family Ltd. P'ship v. Neal
[…] Id. at *14. Dweck then used the company's resources to directly compete with the company. Id. This Court made a credibility determination and held that Dweck had never asked for permission. Id. at *15. Thus, Nasser had never consented to the competition, so Dweck could not rely on the consent as a defense to the competition. Id. Dweck is far from on point. Here, the parties agreed to dissolve Omni. Hoops did not need Neal's permission or consent to compete because, as discussed, Omni was dissolved when the alleged competition took place.

Under 6 Del. C. § 18-803, "the Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member or manager, . . . and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee." Despite Neal and Hoops's agreement in October 2014 to dissolve Omni, they have been unable to successfully wind up the affairs of Omni. This is in large part due to Neal attempting to renegotiate the terms of the dissolution and winding up, including during the course of this litigation.