Triple H Family Ltd. P'ship v. Neal
[…] Thus, Hoops has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that a successful renewal of any of Revelation's or Hoops's personal insurance policies was a material condition to the formation of Omni.

Pl.'s Opening Br. 23.

Id. at 41.

Tr. 56 (Hoops).

JX 25 ("had thought we could do personal policies as they are a month behind others, but if that is all we can do then we have no choice").

JX 23.

Id.

B. Dissolution of Omni by Agreement of the Members

Omni's life was short. The members of Omni agreed to dissolve under 6 Del. C. § 18-801(a) in October 2014. The Contract does not address dissolution; thus the LLC Act controls. Under the version of 6 Del. C. § 18-801(a) in effect in October 2014, "[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up . . . [u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, upon the affirmative vote or written consent of the members of the limited liability company." The members, with Hoops as Triple H's agent, agreed to dissolve Omni on October 15, 2014, and memorlized that agreement in writing on October 27, 2014.