resolving the same legal issue as addressed in this case with regard to a different claimant, but with similar facts
[…] Accordingly, for purposes of the Hawaii Employment Security Law, Inokuchi's relationship with Spar is deemed to be "employment" unless Spar proves each of the three elements of HRS § 383-6"to the satisfaction of the [DLIR]." HRS § 383-6 (1985); Homes Consultant Co., 2 Haw. App. at 423-24, 633 P.2d at 567.
HRS § 383-1 (2015) defines "employer" to include any organization which had one or more individuals performing services for it within the State of Hawai‘i.
HRS § 383-6 provides:
Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire shall be deemed to be employment subject to [the Hawaii Employment Security Law] irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the department of labor and industrial relations that:
(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such service, both under the individual's contract of hire and in fact; and
(2) The service is either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or that the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and
(3) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service.
Spar agrees that it had the burden "of overcoming the presumption of employment by establishing that its business relationship with Mr.