resolving the same legal issue as addressed in this case with regard to a different claimant, but with similar facts
[…] There was substantial evidence in the record to support this determination. It was not clearly erroneous.
The three parts of HRS § 383-6 are cumulative. Because Spar had the burden of proving all three parts to DLIR's satisfaction to overcome the statutory presumption, Homes Consultant Co., 2 Haw. App. at 423-24, 633 P.2d at 567, we need proceed no further. However, in the event of further appellate review, we discuss the other two parts of the HRS § 383-6 test.
B. Service Performed
To pass the second part of the test, Spar had to satisfy DLIR that the service performed by Inokuchi "is either outside the usual course of the business [of Spar] ... or that the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise [of Spar.]" HAR § 12-5-2(a)(3) provides:
(A) "Outside the usual course of the business" refers to services that do not promote or advance the business of the employer, or services that are merely incidental to, and not an integral part of, that business.