resolving the same legal issue as addressed in this case with regard to a different claimant, but with similar facts
[…] Where mixed questions of fact and law are presented, "deference will be given to the agency's expertise and experience in the particular field and the court should not substitute its own judgment for that of the agency." Dole Hawaii Div.-Castle & Cooke, Inc. v. Ramil, 71 Haw. 419, 424, 794 P.2d 1115, 1118 (1990) (emphasis added) (citation omitted). As we explain in more detail below, the Agency Decision was not clearly erroneous and we accordingly reverse the Circuit Court's Order and Judgment.
A. Control or Direction
To pass the first part of the HRS § 383-6 test, Spar had to satisfy DLIR that Inokuchi "has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such service [for Spar], both under the [Agreement] and in fact[.]" The application of HRS § 383-6 is a subject of Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR ) § 12-5-2 (eff. 2006). That rule provides in relevant part: