C.A. No. K11A-03-003 WLW
[…] Second, from time to time a store manager refuses to allow the merchandiser to finish his or her work. On these occasions the merchandiser still receives payment from Appellant. These two facts lend substantial evidence to the conclusion that Appellee provided services on behalf of Appellant.
Cavan, 1997 WL 716904, at *5.
See Cavan, 1997 WL 716904, at *6.
In attempting to avoid liability for unemployment insurance payments, the employer bears the burden of proving that claimant meets all three of the statutory conditions under 19 Del. C. § 3302(10)(K). In examining the nature of the relationship between the parties, the common law principles of master and servant do not apply. The first requirement of the statute is with regard to control exercised in the relationship: "(i) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under the individual's contract for the performance of services and in fact . . . ." The Court maintains a liberal interpretation of "control" in favor of the claimant.
Dep't of Labor v. Medical Placement Servs., Inc., 457 A.2d 382, 384 (Del. Super. 1982), aff'd, 467 A.2d 454 (Del. 1983) (TABLE). It is important to note that this case discusses 19 Del. C. § 3302(9)(k).