No. 354598
[…] D'Agostini Land Co, LLC v. Dep't of Treasury , 322 Mich. App. 545, 554, 912 N.W.2d 593 (2018).
B. PUBLIC NOTICE AND CIVIL LIABILITY UNDER THE OMA
The parties do not dispute that the January 21 special meeting was a covered "meeting" of a "public body" involving deliberations about public policy. MCL 15.262(a) and (b). Thus, the meeting was subject to the provisions of the OMA, including those requiring public notice. MCL 15.265. With respect to notice, the OMA provides, in relevant part:
(1) A meeting of a public body shall not be held unless public notice is given as provided in this section by a person designated by the public body.
* * *
(4) Except as provided in this subsection or in subsection (6), for a rescheduled regular or a special meeting of a public body, a public notice stating the date, time, and place of the meeting shall be posted at least 18 hours before the meeting in a prominent and conspicuous place at both the public body's principal office and, if the public
body directly or indirectly maintains an official internet presence that includes monthly or more frequent updates of public meeting agendas or minutes, on a portion of the website that is fully accessible to the public . [ MCL 15.265 (emphasis added).]
The OMA sets forth several different remedies for violations of its provisions, including civil liability for public officials.