No. 354598
[…] Id. ; MCL 15.265 ; MCL 15.270 ; MCL 15.271 ; MCL 15.273.
With regard to enforcement, the Legislature set forth different standards for the different forms of relief. For example, to invalidate a public body's decision, a plaintiff must show that the public body violated either: (a) the provisions of MCL 15.263(1), (2), or (3) that require a meeting to be "open" to the public; or (b) the public-notice provisions of MCL 15.265, but only if the deficient notice actually interfered with the public body's "substantial compliance" with respect to the openness requirements of MCL 15.263(1), (2), or (3). MCL 15.270(2). Additionally, a plaintiff must further show "that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public" under the OMA. Id. The explicit "substantial compliance" measure for public-notice violations, coupled with the need to show that the rights of the public were actually impaired, set a high bar for invalidating a public body's decision solely on the basis of a defect in notice.