O'Halloran v. Sec'y of State
[…] (v) Other information considered appropriate by the election inspector.
(c) Retain the written report created under subdivision (b) and make it a part of the election record.
(d) Inform a challenged elector of his or her rights under section 729.

As the trial court noted, the statute does not use the terms "permissible" and "impermissible" in describing challenges. Nor does it require the documentation of only "permissible" challenges. It requires the documentation of all challenges, permissible or impermissible. Accordingly, the trial court concluded that

MCL 168.727(3) does state that a "challenger shall not make a challenge indiscriminately and without good cause." And it also provides that an "individual who challenges a qualified and registered elector of a voting precinct for the purpose of annoying or delaying voters is guilty of a misdemeanor." But it does not excuse such improper challenges from being documented.

to the extent that the May 2022 Manual permits an election inspector not to record a challenger's challenge to a person's voting rights because, in the election