O'Halloran v. Sec'y of State
[…] The question, then, for each of the four contested facets of the May 2022 Manual at issue is whether the challenged regulation comports with the Election Law, and, if so, whether it constitutes a sufficient extension of that enabling law that its validity depends on promulgation as an APA rule.

The credential form requirement.

MCL 168.732 requires that election challenges possess written credentials:

Authority signed by the recognized chairman or presiding officer of the chief managing committee of any organization or committee of citizens interested in the adoption or defeat of any measure to be voted for or upon at any election, or interested in preserving the purity of elections and in guarding against the abuse of the elective franchise, or of any political party in such county, township, city, ward or village, shall be sufficient evidence of the right of such challengers to be present inside the room where the ballot box is kept, provided the provisions of the preceding sections have been complied with. The authority shall have written or printed thereon the name of the challenger to whom it is issued and the number of the precinct to which the challenger has been assigned.

Defendants have created a form that challengers are purportedly required to use to establish their credentials. Specifically, on pages 4-5 of the manual, it states:

All references to the manual are from the version appended as an exhibit to the trial court's October 20, 2022 opinion.

This authority, also known as the Michigan Challenger Credential Card, must be on a form promulgated by the Secretary of State. The blank template credential form is available on the Secretary of State's website. The entire credential form, including the challenger's name, the date of the election at which the challenger is credentialed to serve, and the signature of the chairman or presiding officer of the organization appointing the challenger, must be completed. If the entire form is not completed, the credential is invalid and the individual presenting the form cannot serve as a challenger.