O'Halloran v. Sec'y of State
[…] Even if the challenge is determined to be without basis in law or fact, if the challenge is made, it must be recorded. Id.

The trial court did conclude the statutory documentation requirement only extends to challenges regarding voter qualification and that defendants have the discretion to adopt a recordkeeping system regarding challenges not involving voter rights, i.e., for a reason other than those listed in MCL 168.727(1) or MCL 168.733(1)(c).

The trial court also addressed the prohibition on making repeated impermissible challenges and it resulting in the challenger's removal. MCL 168.733(3) provides a basis for expulsion of a challenger: "Any evidence of drinking of alcoholic beverages or disorderly conduct is sufficient cause for the expulsion of a challenger from the polling place or the counting board." The statute does not authorize defendants to adopt a rule providing other reasons for expulsion. Accordingly, unless the repeated "impermissible" challenges rise to the level of disorderly conduct, we agree with the trial court that there is no basis in law for the challenger's expulsion.