O'Halloran v. Sec'y of State
[…] This provision of the May 2022 Manual goes well beyond what is provided in law and impermissibly restricts a challenger's ability to bring certain issues to any inspector's attention. Accordingly,
the manual must be revised to make clear that a challenger need not bring an issue to the attention of only a liaison challenger, but instead can bring such issue to the attention of any election inspector at the applicable location. [Emphasis in original.]
MCL 168.733(1) provides in pertinent part:
The board of election inspectors shall provide space for the challengers within the polling place that enables the challengers to observe the election procedure and each person applying to vote. A challenger may do 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(e) Bring to an election inspector's attention any of the following ....

As the trial court stated, the statute itself authorizes a challenger to bring a matter to the attention of "an election inspector," not a "challenger liaison."