01-26-2023
[…] Id. at 163. Our Legislature must "clearly indicate" the intent to abrogate or modify the common law. Id. As our Supreme Court has explained, "[T]he Legislature should speak in no uncertain terms when it exercises its authority to modify the common law." Dawe v Dr Reuven Bar-Levav &Assocs, PC, 485 Mich. 20, 28; 780 N.W.2d 272 (2010) (emphasis added) (cleaned up).
A review of 2018 PA 449 confirms that our Legislature did arguably abrogate the common law, but with respect to only a narrow circumstance not relevant here. Prior to enactment of the new public act, MCL 500.1201(a) defined "agent" as "an insurance producer," and, in turn, subdivision (e) defined "insurance producer" as "a person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance." Our Legislature expressly limited the scope of these definitions to "this chapter" of the Insurance Code, i.e., Chapter 12 (Agents, Solicitors, Adjusters, and Counselors). MCL 500.1201 (2017).