Douglas P. Seaton, James V. F. Dickey, Upper Midwest Law Center, Golden Valley, Minnesota (for appellants)
[…] See , e.g. , Black's Law Dictionary 43 (11th ed. 2019) ("An overwhelming, unpreventable event caused exclusively by forces of nature , such as an earthquake, flood, or tornado. " (emphasis added)); The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 17 (5th ed. 2011) ("A violent or destructive natural event , such as a lightning strike or earthquake " or "[a]n occurrence, such as a natural event, that is beyond human control and whose consequences are therefore not a basis for legal liability." (emphasis added)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9601(1) (2018) ("[A]n unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight." (emphasis added)).
But "dictionary definitions are not binding if context suggests a different meaning." In re City of Cohasset's Decision on Need for an Env't Impact Statement for Proposed Frontier Project , 985 N.W.2d 370, 380 (Minn. App. 2023) ; see also State v.