A22-0884
[…] Strommen, 943 N.W.2d at 177. And appellate courts "consider a statute as a whole 'to harmonize and give effect to all its parts'" because courts "presume that the Legislature 'intended the entire statute to be effective and certain.'" Id. (quoting Van Asperan v. Darling Olds, Inc., 93 N.W.2d 690, 698 (Minn. 1958)).
With these principles of statutory interpretation in mind, we turn to Hanson's arguments about the governor's statutory authority under MEMA. Hanson was convicted under Minnesota Statutes section 12.45, which states that "a person who willfully violates a provision of this chapter or a rule or order having the force and effect of law issued under authority of [MEMA] is guilty of a misdemeanor." She makes two arguments for why Executive Orders 20-99 and 20-103 did not qualify as "order[s] having the force and effect of law issued under authority of [MEMA]."