A22-0884
[…] Hanson's final argument is that the jury instructions improperly "established a conclusive presumption" that the executive orders had "the full force and effect of law."
We construe this as an argument that the jury instructions constituted a directed verdict, violating Hanson's right to have a jury decide each element of the offense. See State v. Moore, 699 N.W.2d 733, 736-37 (Minn. 2005). We review the adequacy of jury instructions for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 736. "An instruction is in error if it materially misstates the law." Id.
Hanson was charged under Minnesota Statutes section 12.45, which provides that "a person who willfully violates a provision of [MEMA] or a rule or order having the force and effect of law issued under authority of [MEMA] is guilty of a misdemeanor."