Slowinski v. BlueTriton Brands, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs believe that the water isn't 100% natural spring water if it contains microplastics.

But the FDA defined what spring water is. And the definition of spring water makes no mention of teeny-tiny bits and pieces of itty-bitty plastic. The FDA's standard of identity imposes no requirements at the molecular level. Plaintiffs cannot use state law to tack on additional requirements.

To be sure, the FDA does not regulate the term “natural” as a general matter. But the words “natural” and “naturally” do make several appearances in the standard of identity for spring water. See 21 C.F.R § 165.110(a)(2)(vi) (“There shall be a natural force causing the water to flow to the surface through a natural orifice.”) (emphasis added); id. (“Spring water . . . shall have all the physical properties, before treatment, and be of the same composition and quality, as the water that flows naturally to the surface of the earth.”) (emphasis added); id. (“If spring water is collected with the use of an external force, water must continue to flow naturally to the surface of the earth through the spring's natural orifice.”) (emphasis added).

That is, the word “natural” is part of the standard of identity for spring water.