Slowinski v. BlueTriton Brands, Inc.
[…] It “ensure[s] a nationally uniform regulatory system, rather than a fifty-state patchwork.” Nemphos v. Nestle Waters N. Am., Inc., 775 F.3d 616, 625 (4th Cir. 2015).

Congress decided who has the power to define terms about food. It isn't the States. It isn't consumers. And it isn't federal courts, either. That power rests with the Food and Drug Administration. It is up to the FDA to define what words mean when it comes to food. And States have no power to impose new requirements, or take any requirements away.

The FDA has issued a standard of identity for “spring water.” See 21 C.F.R § 165.110(a)(2)(vi). Spring water must “have all the physical properties, before treatment, and be of the same composition and quality, as the water that flows naturally to the surface of the earth.” Id.

The FDA put a lot of thought into the meaning of “spring water.” The definition has a lot of requirements. But it doesn't say anything about the existence of microscopic particles: