No. 23-2270
[…] III. Summary Judgment
We review the district court's grant of summary judgment to Kia de novo. Pierner-Lytge v. Hobbs, 60 F.4th 1039, 1043 (7th Cir. 2023). Summary judgment is appropriate if "there is no genuine dispute of material fact" and the moving party "is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). In applying this standard, we read the facts and draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Pierner-Lytge, 60 F.4th at 1043.
Flowers alleges that Kia violated two provisions of WIS. STAT. § 427.104. Subsection (1)(a) provides that a debt collector may not "[u]se or threaten force or violence to cause physical harm to the customer or the customer's dependents or property." And Subsection (1)(h) prohibits a debt collector from "[e]ngag[ing] in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer."