21-cv-4528
[…] Gubala v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc., 2015 WL 3777627, at *7 (N.D. Ill. June 16, 2015) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
Implied warranties “arise as a matter of law.” S.A.M. Electronics, Inc. v. Osaraprasop, 39 F.Supp.2d 1074, 1088 (N.D. Ill. 1999) (citing Wheeler v. Sunbelt Tool Co., 537 N.E.2d 1332, 1341 (Ill.App.Ct. 1989)). Pursuant to Illinois statute, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 810 ILCS 5/2-314. “Goods to be merchantable must be at least * * * fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 5/2-314(2)(c).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's warranty claims fail for the same reason as her ICFA claim, which is that its use of the term “hot fudge” is not a guarantee or promise that its product will contain a particular amount of milkfat.