Slater v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest
[…] FEMA, Nos. 06-1371, 07-2477, 2009 WL 4268457, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 23, 2009) (citing 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1), art. VII.J.4.a.- I. Additionally, the SFIP provides: "This policy cannot be changed nor can any of its provisions be waived without the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator. No action we take under the terms of this policy constitutes a waiver of any of our rights." 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App.A(1), art.VII.D; see also Shuford, 508 F.3d at 1339; Ambassador Beach Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Omaha Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 152 F. Supp. 2d 1315, 1316 (N.D. Fla. 2001); 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d) ("[N]o provision of the said documents shall be altered, varied, or waived other than by the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator.").

The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals has observed that "strict compliance with the provisions of federal flood insurance policies is required because payments are drawn from the federal treasury." Shuford, 508 F.3d at 1343; see also Sanz v. U.S. Sec. Ins.