Singletary v. Cramer
[…] A. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30

Defendants claim that Plaintiff fails to set forth a plausible claim for relief under S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30(B) because S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30 is a criminal statute prohibiting larceny. (Dkt. No. 32 at 6; Dkt. No. 36-1 at 4.) Defendants contend that Plaintiff therefore cannot bring a valid civil claim under the statute, as it does not create a private right of action. (Dkt. No. 32 at 6; Dkt. No. 36-1 at 4.) The undersigned agrees.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30(B) is a state criminal statute which mandates that a person convicted of “[l]arceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of two thousand dollars” is guilty of a felony and “must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than” five or ten years, depending on the value of the personalty. It is well-settled that no private right of action exists under a criminal statute unless the legislature intended for such a right to be created. See Whitworth v.