Singletary v. Cramer
[…] Doe v. Broderick, 225 F.3d 440, 447-48 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 80 (1975)). Thus, Plaintiff, as a private individual, cannot bring a civil action for relief pursuant to this criminal statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-10 (“A criminal action is prosecuted by the State, as a party, against a person charged with a public offense, for punishment thereof.”); see also Tennyson v.