Von Fox v. Coll. of Charleston
[…] The Defendant correctly points out that the Complaint does not allege that the College of Charleston made any false statement in connection with a claim under the Victim's Compensation Act. (DE# 16 at 3). Such statute has no application to this case. Plaintiff's mischaracterization of a trespass notice as a false statement allegedly in violation of an inapplicable state statute fails to suggest any basis for a violation of his constitutional rights.

Moreover, Plaintiff, as a private individual, cannot bring a civil action for relief pursuant to such criminal statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-10 ("A criminal action is prosecuted by the State, as a party, against a person charged with a public offense, for punishment thereof."). Plaintiff's allegations are quite unclear, but if he is attempting to bring a claim based on S.C. Code § 16-3-1280, his claim fails as a matter of law. Plaintiff has no authority to bring criminal charges against another party. See Lopez v.