No. COA13–10.
[…] As a threshold matter, we note that the parties dispute which provisions of our General Statutes govern Plaintiff's unfair practices claim. While Plaintiff alleges that she is entitled to relief under Article 70, Chapter 58 of our General Statutes, Defendant counters that “Chapter 58, Article 70 of the North Carolina General Statutes is not applicable when pursuing a claim covered by the North Carolina Debt Collection Act [hereinafter, the NCDCA].” We believe that Defendant's contention is incorrect.
The NCDCA is codified in Article 2, Chapter 75 and applies to the debt collection efforts of “any person engaging, directly or indirectly, in debt collection from a consumer except those persons subject to the provisions of Article 70, Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–50(3) (2011) (emphasis added). Article 70, Chapter 58 specifically governs debt collection practices undertaken by any entity operating as a “ collection agency ” as defined under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–70–15 (2011).