No. COA13–10.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–70–130(c) (2011). We recognize the similarities between the language in this provision and that set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–56, which served as the basis for our holding in Reid. There are, however, two key distinctions: First, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–56 provides that the provisions of Chapter 75, Article 2 “shall exclusively constitute the unfair or deceptive acts or practices proscribed by G.S. 75–1.1 in the area of commerce regulated by this Article[,]” while N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–70–130(c) omits the word “exclusively.” Second, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–70–130(c) provides that violations of Article 70, Chapter 58 “shall constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices proscribed herein or by G.S. 75–1.1 ... [,]” while N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–56 provides that a violation of the NCDCA shall “exclusively” constitute a violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–1.1. Thus, we do not believe that our General Assembly intended that a claimant be required to prove the prerequisites for a UDTP claim under Article 1,