No. COA13–10.
[…] Thus, the NCDCA regulates the debt collection activities of all entities except collection agencies regulated under Chapter 58. Here, Plaintiff's complaint specifically alleges that Defendant is “a collection agency permitted and licensed by the N.C. Department of Insurance as required [sic] by Chapter 58 of the N.C. General Statutes.” Accordingly, we review Plaintiff's unfair practices claim under Chapter 58.
Turning to the sufficiency of the complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant engaged in unfair practices in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–70–115(3) (2011), which defines “unfair practices” to include any communication by a debt collection agency “with a consumer whenever the collection agency has been notified by the consumer's attorney that he represents said consumer.” Id. Specifically, the complaint alleges that Plaintiff's attorney notified Defendant by letter dated 23 November 2010 that Plaintiff was represented by counsel and “that any further communication regarding the debt be made through her attorney.”