No. COA13–10.
[…] We note that Plaintiff's complaint also provides that “Plaintiff will file at a later date a statement of monetary relief in this action.” Based upon the record before us, however, there is no indication that such a statement was ever filed.
The question remains whether the absence of actual injury forecloses Plaintiff's ability to recover a civil penalty under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–70–130(b), which provides as follows:
Any collection agency which violates Part 3 of this Article with respect to any debtor shall, in addition to actual damages sustained by the debtor as a result of the violation, also be liable to the debtor for a penalty in such amount as the court may allow, which shall not be less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each violation nor greater than four thousand dollars ($4,000) for each violation.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–70–130(b) (2011).
In Reid v. Ayers, 138 N.C.App. 261, 531 S.E.2d 231 (2000), upon which Defendant relies, we held that a plaintiff's claim for relief under the NCDCA will not survive absent proof of actual injury.