IN RE BAIE
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-130 (2009).

In the case at bar, Mr. Vega's conduct (on behalf of Prime West) on five separate occasions (one in-person visit plus four telephone calls) constitutes five separate violations of the state statute. The court finds Mr. Vega's conduct sufficiently egregious to justify an award of a $2,000 penalty per violation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-130, for a total of $10,000.See Kirkbride, Case No. 08-00120-8-JRL.

Attorney's Fees

Finally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3) provides that "in the case of any successful action to enforce [FDCPA] liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court" are recoverable. Mr. Allen's services and rate are reasonable and will be allowed in the amount of $10,040 as set forth in his affidavit.

CONCLUSION