IN RE BAIE
[…] Finally, a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt, and must provide validation of the debt within five days of initial communication. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692f, 1692g.

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k, violations of the FDCPA trigger civil liability for statutory and actual damages. The statute reads in relevant part:

(a) Amount of damages. Except as otherwise provided by this section, any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of [FDCPA] with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of —

(1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure;

(2)(A) in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000;

* * *

(b) Factors considered by court. In determining the amount of liability in any action under subsection (a), the court shall consider, among other relevant factors —

(1) in any individual action under subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section, the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and . . . the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.

15 U.S.C. § 1692k.

According to the specific language of the FDCPA, statutory damages are limited to $1,000 per "action" rather than per specific instance of misconduct. See, e.g., Wright v.