1:22-cv-01226-SAB
[…] Upon review of the first amended complaint, the Court finds Plaintiff has not cured the previously identified pleading defects with respect to jurisdiction. As previously noted, in order to bring a suit against the Government to seek a tax refund, Plaintiff was required to file an administrative claim with the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Even liberally construing Plaintiff's alleged correspondences to the IRS as an administrative claim, the Court cannot find Plaintiff received a decision on his claim, given the communications admittedly revolved around confirming identification. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1). Therefore, the Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction over the matter.
Section 6532 provides: “No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.”
Because Plaintiff was granted an opportunity to amend but appears unable to cure the previously identified pleading defects, the Court recommends Plaintiff's amended complaint be dismissed without leave to amend and that this action be dismissed. See Gardner v.