Perez v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] See also Boyd v. United States, 762 F.2d 1369, 1371 (9th Cir. 1985) (internal citations omitted); see also Sierra v. Internal Revenue Service, Case No. 1:22-cv-01226-SAB, 2022 WL 17904544, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 23, 2022) (holding that prior to bringing claims against the United States for failing to disburse stimulus checks authorized by the CARES Act, a plaintiff must follow the procedures applicable to those seeking duly owed tax refunds).

26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(c); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(2) (“[I]f a taxpayer is required to file a claim for credit or refund using a particular form, then the claim, together with appropriate supporting evidence, shall be filed in a manner consistent with such form, form instructions, publications, or other guidance found on the IRS.gov Web site.”).

IRS, https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-form-3911-taxpayer-statement-regarding-refund (last visited June 13, 2023).

IRS, https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f3911.pdf (last visited Mar. 27, 2023).