Perez v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] The Court recommends dismissal with prejudice as Plaintiff's Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment claims are barred as a matter of law. Plaintiff cannot state an Eighth Amendment claim based on the facts alleged or that could be alleged regarding the CARES Act refunds.

2. Plaintiff's 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) Claims Should be Dismissed Without Prejudice with One Additional Opportunity to Amend.

As explained above Plaintiff's claims seeking Stimulus Checks under the CARES Act must proceed under the rubric established by 26 U.S.C. § 7422. While Plaintiff cannot proceed against the Individual Agents, the CARES Act allows for advance refunds on 2020 tax filings in the form of Stimulus Checks. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(1). The advance refund amount is “the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such taxable year if this section ... had applied to such taxable year.” Incarcerated individuals are eligible for the refund provided by the CARES Act.

Bolin, 2022 WL 992967 at *3.

Scholl v. Mnuchin, 494 F.Supp.3d 661, 689 (N.D. Cal. 2020).

To pursue a claim in court, a plaintiff must first file his claim administratively in compliance with 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).