Shelton v. W. Ky. Corr. Complex
[…] So that defense offers an independent basis why Shelton's state-law claims fail.

B. Motion to Intervene .

Sequoia Insurance Company has also moved to intervene as a plaintiff. DN 19. No party opposes its motion. Sequoia asserts that it “is the workers' compensation carrier for the employer of Amanda Shelton”- apparently Shelton Forensic, see Complaint ¶ 15-“at the time of the accident in issue .. and is subrogated .. to the rights of the Plaintiff against Defendants by way of KRS 342.700.” Id. at 1. That statute authorizes, among other things, an insurer who has paid workers' compensation to “recover in ... its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists[.]” § KRS 342.700(1).

Though Sequoia doesn't cite it, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24 controls intervention in federal courts.