Shelton v. W. Ky. Corr. Complex
[…] United States v. Michigan, 68 F.4th 1021, 1024-25 (6th Cir. 2023).

Second, Sequoia has a substantial legal interest in the subject matter of the case. It hopes to recover damages through this case as a subrogee. See id. at *2 (“Hartford possesses a substantial legal interest in the funds that are the subject of this litigation, as it seeks to recover damages as subrogee.”).

Third, without intervention Sequoia's interest may be impaired. It could lose its subrogation rights: KRS § 411.188(2) states that “a failure to assert subrogation rights by intervention ... will result in a loss of those rights,” and district courts have held that this satisfies the third factor. See, e.g., Marquez-Warner, 2018 WL 11446385, at *2; Lemaster v. Taylor Industries, LLC, 2011 WL 1577808, at *1-2 (E.D. Ky. 2011).