Lemaster v. Taylor Industries, LLC
[…] Not only would a decision that the defendant was not culpable potentially taint separate litigation between Rockwood and the defendant. See 7C Charles Alan Wright and Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1908.2 (3d. ed. 2010) ("[S]everal cases now have held that stare decisis by itself may, in a proper case, supply the practical disadvantage that is required for intervention under Rule 24(a)."). But intervening in this case might be Rockwood's only shot at recovery: KRS § 411.188 says that a party holding "subrogation rights" "will . . . [lose] those rights with respect to any final award received by the plaintiff as a result of the action" if it fails to intervene. And Rockwood's rights under § 342.700 are indeed "subrogation rights." See C.A. I., Inc. v. Cook, No. 2010-CA-001306, 2011 WL 1367766, at *1 (Ky. App. April 8, 2011).

Third, the plaintiff is likely not an "adequate representative" of Rockwood's interests.