Civil Action No. 3:15-cv-172-DJH-CHL
[…] B. Campus Crest's Motion for Summary Judgment
1. Claims Against Campus Crest Construction
Campus Crest Construction also asserts that it is immune from liability under Kentucky's workers' compensation law. (D.N. 101-1, PageID # 1382-88) Plaintiffs respond that while Campus Crest Construction might be entitled to immunity, it may still owe Warner a contractual duty. (D.N. 102, PageID # 1541-44)
The Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act provides that covered employers shall be liable for compensation for injury without regard to fault. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.610(1). The Act further provides:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter.§ 342.610(2). "A person who contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall . . . be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor." § 342.610(2)(b). And as discussed in Section III.A above, "[i]f an employer secures payment of compensation as required by [the Act], the liability of such employer . . . shall be exclusive." § 342.690(1).