July 7, 1986
[…] In its order dated May 2, 1985, Special Term denied this branch of the motion, holding that "[t]hese claims existed at the time the plaintiffs asserted their claims against the defendants in 1978 and were not time barred at that time" citing CPLR 203 (c). We disagree.
The defendant Lillian Schoninger has, in effect, conceded that these counterclaims were time barred in June 1982, on the last day that an action in law might be commenced. We do not find a basis for allowing them to be subsequently revived by way of an amended pleading interposed in February 1985.
CPLR 203 (e) provides that "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading". In the instant action, none of the defendants' prior pleadings gave any notice that the plaintiffs' conduct in connection with the construction of the condominium would be called into question. Indeed, their original (joint) answer consisted merely of a general denial.