Certain Under. Lloyd's, London v. Mercer
[…] (Underlining added)

The December 6, 2002 Demand Letter:

The first issue is whether the December 6th letter can be deemed part of the original pleading for purposes of the statute. If it is, its contents can be considered in determining whether the original complaint gave sufficient notice to satisfy CPLR 203 (f); if it is not, it will, of course, be disregarded for this purpose.

New York law is clear that no document will be considered part of a pleading unless it is attached to the pleading or fully quoted in the pleading. CPLR 3014 states, in pertinent part, that "[a] copy of any writing which is attached to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes." "[A] contract or writing referred to in a pleading but not set forth in full or attached to the pleading is no part of the pleading and may not be considered in passing upon the sufficiency thereof." Anderson v.