Shanghai Tanida Garments Co. v. Sprizzo
[…] The subpoena addressed to Sprizzo also directed him to appear at the petitioner's attorney's offices on March 9, 2023 at 10:00 a.m. to give a deposition with respect to that issue, and to bring with him all documents relevant thereto. Neither respondent served notarized answers to the questionnaires, Sprizzo failed to appear for a deposition, and the respondents provided no relevant documents to the petitioner. This proceeding ensued.

CPLR 5223 provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel the disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena." That is, "[a] judgment debtor is entitled to discovery from either the judgment debtor or a third party in order 'to determine whether the judgment debtor[ ] concealed any assets or transferred any assets so as to defraud the judgment creditor or improperly prevented the collection of the underlying judgment' [Young v Torelli, 135 A.D.2d 813, 815 (1987)]" (Technology Multi Sources, S.A. v Stack Global Holdings, Inc., 44 A.D.3d 931 [2d Dept 2007]). CPLR 5223 further provides that "failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court." The disclosure provisions of CPLR 5223 articulate "a generous standard which permits the creditor a broad range of inquiry through either the judgment debtor or any third person with knowledge of the debtor's property [see generally, Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY,