April 22, 1999
[…] However, petitioner disregarded those administrative rules and sought relief in the Supreme Court. Thus, he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and his application to the IAS Court for relief was improper and premature ( Watergate II Apts. v. Buffalo Sewer Auth., 46 N.Y.2d 52, 57).
Further, CPLR 2307, pursuant to which the Supreme Court issued the subpoena, does not govern herein. Administrative Code of the City of New York § 14-137 (a) states that "[t]he commissioner, and his or her deputies shall have the power to issue subpoenas" and that "[t]he commissioner, and his or her deputies may in proper cases issue subpoena duces tecum." Since the Deputy Commissioner of Trials had specific statutory authority to subpoena the documents, the Supreme Court was without jurisdiction to issue the subpoena under CPLR 2302 (a) ( see, Matter of Irwin v. Board of Regents, 27 N.Y.2d 292, 296-297).