Cambridge Packing Co. v. Lajaunie
[…] The petitioner now moves (SEQ 004) to compel the respondent to comply with the April 17, 2018, so-ordered stipulation. The respondent contends that he did his best to comply, but claims that he cannot retrieve all of the bank statements for accounts maintained by several of his businesses, that it is not his fault that the statements he did produce were illegible, and that he had a reasonable excuse for cancelling his deposition.

CPLR 5223 provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel the disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena." That is, "[a] judgment debtor is entitled to discovery from either the judgment debtor or a third party in order 'to determine whether the judgment debtor[ ] concealed any assets or transferred any assets so as to defraud the judgment creditor or improperly prevented the collection of the underlying judgment' [Young v Torelli, 135 AD2d 813, 815 (1987)]" (Technology Multi Sources, S.A. v Stack Global Holdings, Inc., 44 AD3d 931 [2d Dept 2007]). CPLR 5223 further provides that "failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court." The disclosure provisions of CPLR 5223 articulate "a generous standard which permits the creditor a broad range of inquiry through either the judgment debtor or any third person with knowledge of the debtor's property [see generally, Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY,