No. 1–15–0442.
[…] We find the ALO did not err in excluding this hearsay evidence.
¶ 37 Further, plaintiff has not shown that the excluded evidence prejudiced his defense. Plaintiff and his two witnesses testified extensively as to the condition of the property. Plaintiff did not establish that Mr. Lee's excluded evidence would have been anything but cumulative. See Holston v. Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis, 165 Ill.2d 150, 170, 209 Ill.Dec. 12, 650 N.E.2d 985 (1995) (exclusion of cumulative evidence, even if improper, is harmless error). See also 735 ILCS 5/3–111(b) (West 2014) (“Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any
party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her.”).
¶ 38 In sum, we conclude that the evidence sufficiently supported the ALO's decision finding plaintiff violated the weed ordinance on the date of the charge and find plaintiff's due process rights were not violated during the administrative proceedings.