No. 1–15–0442.
[…] ¶ 39 Next, plaintiff maintains that the circuit court erred in dismissing count II of his amended complaint because the weed ordinance is preempted by state law and is, therefore, invalid. Specifically, he argues that the fine schedule of the weed ordinance, which allows a maximum fine of $1,200, exceeds and is therefore preempted by the $750 maximum fine allowed under section 1–2–1 of the Illinois Municipal Code. See 65 ILCS 5/1–2–1 (West 2014) (authorizing municipalities to “pass all ordinances and make all rules and regulations proper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers granted” them, including the imposition of “such fines or penalties as may be deemed proper,” with the proviso that “[n]o fine or penalty * * * shall exceed $750 * * * ”). We disagree.
¶ 40 The weed ordinance was adopted by the City, which is a home rule unit of local government. Ill. Const. 1970, art.