Case No. 19 C 5253
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 34, 41.) The Amendment was executed on May 8, 2019. (Dkt. 22 at 4; dkt. 22-4.)
The Complaint
JUMP alleges the City and CDOT violated provisions of the MPA, MCC, and the due process clauses of the Illinois and United States Constitutions by failing to follow applicable competitive bidding requirements for both the Agreement and the Amendment. JUMP seeks a declaratory judgment that the Agreement and Amendment are void because of those purported violations.
Section 8-10-3 of the MPA provides that "all purchase orders or contracts of whatever nature, for labor, services or work, the purchase, lease, or sale of personal property, materials, equipment or supplies, involving amounts in excess of $10,000, made by or on behalf of any such municipality, shall be let by free and open competitive bidding after advertisement, to the lowest responsible bidder." 65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/8-10-3.
Section 2-92-615 of the MCC provides: "When the chief procurement officer determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the city, she may enter into contracts through competitive sealed proposals."