stating that the City's weed control ordinance serves “a legitimate interest in aesthetics”
[…] Of particular relevance here, the Illinois Municipal Code also states that any “proceeding before a code hearing unit shall be instituted upon the filing of a written pleading by an authorized official of the municipality.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–4(d) (West 2008). On appeal, plaintiff notes that he asked the ALO to see the city's “original complaint” at the administrative proceeding below but was rebuffed. He therefore contends there is no evidence that a written pleading was ever filed, and the administrative proceedings were therefore void because they did not comport with section 1–2.1–4(d) of the Illinois Municipal Code.
¶ 38 However, section 1–2–1 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides: “[t]he corporate authorities of each municipality may pass all ordinances and make all rules and regulations proper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers granted to municipalities.” 65 ILCS 5/1–2–1 (West 2008).