stating that the City's weed control ordinance serves “a legitimate interest in aesthetics”
[…] Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill.2d 497, 532–33, 312 Ill.Dec. 208, 870 N.E.2d 273 (2006). Finally, “[i]n administrative cases, our role is to review the decision of the administrative agency, not the determination of the circuit court.” Id. at 531, 312 Ill.Dec. 208, 870 N.E.2d 273.
¶ 35 2. Pleading Requirements
¶ 36 Plaintiff first contends the administrative proceedings against him were void because there is no indication that they were initiated by the filing of a “written pleading.” We disagree.
¶ 37 In support of this argument, plaintiff cites to section 1–2.1–4 of the Illinois Municipal Code, which initially provides that a municipality may establish a “system of administrative adjudication” and that any such system “shall provide for a code hearing unit within an existing agency or as a separate agency in the municipal government.” 65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–4(a) (West 2008). Of particular relevance here, the Illinois Municipal Code also states that any “proceeding before a code hearing unit shall be instituted upon the filing of a written pleading by an authorized official of the municipality.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–4(d) (West 2008). On appeal, plaintiff notes that he asked the ALO to see the city's “original complaint” at the administrative proceeding below but was rebuffed.