stating that the City's weed control ordinance serves “a legitimate interest in aesthetics”
[…] The ALO then adjudicated the city's claim in light of that evidence and the testimony provided by plaintiff. In no way did the ALO construct his “ own accusation” from the city's presentations, nor did he violate that portion of the city's municipal code precluding him from presenting the city's case.
¶ 60 7. Violation of Plaintiff's Right to be Heard
¶ 61 Plaintiff next argues that the ALO denied him his right to be heard on the parkway ordinance violation at the administrative hearing. Plaintiff contends the ALO thus violated section 1–2.1–5(c) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1–2.1–5(c) (West 2008)), which as noted above provides: “[p]arties shall be provided with an opportunity for a hearing during which they may be represented by counsel, present witnesses, and cross-examine opposing witnesses.” We disagree.