stating that the City's weed control ordinance serves “a legitimate interest in aesthetics”
[…] Chicago Transparent Products, Inc. v. American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 337 Ill.App.3d 931, 945, 272 Ill.Dec. 719, 788 N.E.2d 23 (2002) (citing In re Dominique F., 145 Ill.2d 311, 324, 164 Ill.Dec. 639, 583 N.E.2d 555 (1991)). Our review of a circuit court's ruling on a motion to substitute judge is de novo. Powell v. Dean Foods Co., 405 Ill.App.3d 354, 359, 344 Ill.Dec. 901, 938 N.E.2d 170 (2010).
¶ 23 Here, plaintiff filed a petition to substitute judge “for cause” pursuant to section 2–1001(a)(3) of the Code, which in relevant part provides:
“(3) Substitution for cause. When cause exists.
(i) Each party shall be entitled to a substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.
(ii) Every application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.
(iii) Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition. The judge named in the petition need not testify but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the petition is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the petition. If the petition is denied, the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3) (West 2008).