Sentinel v. Komar
[…] Cal. Code Civ. P. § 708.530(a). Further, “[a]n assignment of the right to future rent. . .is recordable as an instrument affecting real property and the priority of such an assignment is governed by Section 1214 of the Civil Code. Id. As for persons obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor, “[t]he rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 708.540.

Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.520 permits a judgment creditor to apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 708.520(a). “The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order.” Id. at § 708.520(b). “The threshold for showing need is ‘low.'” SKAZZI3 Capital Ltd. v. Pathway Genomics Corp., 2019 WL 7172162, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Sec. 20, 2019) (quoting Innovation Ventures, LLC v. N2GDistributing, Inc., 2014 WL 10384606, at *6-7 (C.D. Cal. May 1, 2014)).