Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Briano
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(c) to determine what kind of assignment order is warranted or permissible. One court has said, " where a judgment creditor can identify a person or entity which is obligated to make payment to the judgment debtor, and where that `right to payment' is assignable, the right to payment can be assigned from a third party obligor to the judgment creditor." Quaestor Invs., Inc. v. State of Chiapas, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24271, *15-16 (C.D. Cal. 1997), emphasis added. There are also federal statutes that limit judgment enforcement. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 1673 which states, "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . . whichever is less." The court can not determine whether this, or a number of other, statutes apply in this case. Assignment under Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 708.510 can not be granted at this time.