Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Briano
[…] The court can not determine whether this, or a number of other, statutes apply in this case. Assignment under Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 708.510 can not be granted at this time.

Second, Plaintiff asks the court for "an order restraining Defendant from the sale, alienation, mortgage, lien encumbrance, advancement, cashing or negotiation, or receipt or exploitation of any of the accounts under C.C.P. § 708.520(a)." Doc. 26, Notice, at 2:1-3. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.520 allows the court to "restrain the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned [under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510]." As the court is denying Plaintiff's request for assignment under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510, the court also declines to issue a restraining order.