Case No. 1:13-cv-00642-LJO-SKO
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A federal district court has the authority to enforce its money judgments in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which it sits. Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 69(a); Paul Revere Ins. Grp. v. United States, 500 F.3d 957, 960 (9th Cir. 2007). An assignment order under California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 "is a court order assigning to the judgment creditor . . . the debtor's right to payments due from a third person." Rutter Group, California Practice Guide-Enforcing Judgments and Debts § 6.1422.5 (2008) ("Rutter Group"). California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due to or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments including but not limited to the following types of payments: (1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order. (2) Rents. (3) Commissions. (4) Royalties. (5) Payments due from a patent or copyright. (6) Insurance policy loan value.Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 708.510(a). This section also provides that "notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 708.510(b).
Plaintiff seeks an enforcement order requiring Vantia's tenants to pay their rental or lease payments directly to Plaintiff. In support of Plaintiff's motion, Plaintiff's counsel filed a declaration stating the following in relevant part: