1:19-cv-00708-DAD-EPG
[…] Passport Health, Inc. v. Travel med, Inc., 2012 WL 1292473, at *4 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2012) (quoting Legal Additions LLC v. Kowalksi, 2011 WL 3156724, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July 26, 2011)). “Certainly, there needs to be more than just speculation before the remedy of an assignment can be provided.” Id.
Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.520 permits a judgment creditor to apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 708.520(a). “The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order.” Id. at § 708.520(b). “the threshold for showing need is ‘low.'” E. Jordan Plastics, Inc. v. Suzhou Xincheng Gardening Material Co., 2018 WL 1806699, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 13, 2018), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. 2018 WL 1806709 (C.D. Cal.