1:19-cv-00708-DAD-EPG
[…] R. Civ. P. 69(a). Thus, post-judgment enforcement proceedings in this court must comply with California law. Credit Suisse v. U.S. Dist. Court for Cent. Dist. of California, 130 F.3d 1342, 1344 (9th Cir. 1997); Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 95 F.3d 848, 850 (9th Cir. 1996).
California allows for an order assigning the judgment debtor's right to payments due from a third person to the judgment creditor. Gutierrez v. Vantia Properties, LLC, 2015 WL 164301, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 13, 2015) (citation omitted). Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all right or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned in future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:
...
(2) Rents. ...
(b) The notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
(c) . . . in determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.Cal. Code Civ. P. § 708.510(a)-(c). The right to payment may be assigned only to the extent necessary to satisfy the judgment creditor's money judgment. Id. at § 708.510(d). Additionally, where part of the payments are exempt, the amount of payments assigned should not exceed the difference between the gross amount of the payments and the exempt amount. Id. at § 708.510(f).