Case No. 17-cv-04732-PJH
[…] ("Neogenomics," collectively the "third parties"). Plaintiff also moves for an order restraining Pounce from assigning or otherwise disposing of its rights to payment from the same third-party entities.
DISCUSSION
A. Motion for Assignment Order
1. Legal Standard
Whether plaintiff is entitled to an assignment order is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), which in turn makes California law applicable. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1); Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 95 F.3d 848, 851 (9th Cir. 1996). Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510(a), a judgment creditor can move the court to order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor "all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments[.]" Subsection b of the same section requires plaintiff to serve the motion on the judgment debtor personally or by mail. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.510(b).
The court has "broad discretion in determining whether to order an assignment, and in fixing the amount to be assigned[.]" Rutter Group Cal.