granting section 708.510 motion despite potential that assignment of payments "will . . . impair the [debtor] company's ability to manage ongoing operations"
[…] TAM's only support that a sale might occur is a dubious internet news article stating that FiberLight was soliciting bidders for a potential auction in August 2016. Although FiberLight's owners may be testing the market for an eventual sale, there is presently no evidence that any such sale is imminent or poses a threat to TAM.
With these limitations in mind, the Court now turns to California's assignment statute to determine whether TAM's request for an assignment of the Verizon revenues is appropriate. California Civil Procedure Code section 708.510 provides that "court[s] may take into consideration all relevant factors" in determining whether to issue an assignment order. Id. § 708.510(c). Subsection (c) lists certain factors courts may find helpful, including "[p]ayments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments," "[t]he amount remaining due on the money judgment," and "[t]he amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned." Id. § 708.510(c)(2)-(4).
The Court first examines "[p]ayments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments or wage assignments." Id. § 708.510(c)(2). TAM argues that it is "unaware of any other payment obligations that FiberLight has . . . ." Mot. for Assignment (Dkt. No. 158) at 5. FiberLight counters that it must make periodic payments to CoBank pursuant to its credit agreement.