granting section 708.510 motion despite potential that assignment of payments "will . . . impair the [debtor] company's ability to manage ongoing operations"
[…] Id. FiberLight contends that if the Court assigns FiberLight's right to payment, the company will be unable to meet these, and other, obligations. Id. at 15-16.
Second, the Court considers "[t]he amount remaining due on the money judgment." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(c)(3). The full amount of the judgment remains due: $16,964,055, plus costs and post-judgment interest.
Third, the Court examines "[t]he amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(c)(4). The judgment amount, while substantial, seems less so when contrasted with the amounts to be received under the Verizon contracts.