granting section 708.510 motion despite potential that assignment of payments "will . . . impair the [debtor] company's ability to manage ongoing operations"
[…] FiberLight's request for leave to file a Sur-Reply is DENIED.
LEGAL STANDARD
I. Assignment Order
The execution of final judgments is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1). Rule 69 provides that a federal district court must apply the procedures for execution of judgments followed in the state where the court is located, except to the extent a federal statute is applicable. Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1).
In California, a judgment creditor may obtain an assignment order against a judgment debtor pursuant to Civil Procedure Code section 708.510(a), which provides, in part, "upon application of the judgment creditor . . . the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, . . . including but not limited to" rents, commissions, and royalties, among others. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(a); see also id., Leg. Comm. Cmts. ("[Section 708.510] also provides an optional procedure for reaching assignable forms of property that are subject to levy, such as accounts receivable, general intangibles, judgments, and instruments."). "A right to payment may be assigned . . . only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment." Id. § 708.510(d).
"[T]he court has broad discretion in determining whether to order an assignment." Greenbaum v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 782 F. Supp. 2d 893, 895 (C.D. Cal. 2008) (citation omitted).