granting section 708.510 motion despite potential that assignment of payments "will . . . impair the [debtor] company's ability to manage ongoing operations"
[…] See, e.g., UMG Recordings, Inc. v. BMG Music Grp., Inc., No. 07-5808, 2009 WL 2213678, at *2-3 (C.D. Cal. July 9, 2009); Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Briano, No. No. 06-1270, 2007 WL 4463264, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 17, 2007). A request "for a general assignment of all possible funds due to Defendant" that does not "identify any specific source of money to be assigned" shall not be granted. Garden City Boxing Club, 2007 WL 4463264, at *1.
II. Restraining Order
California Civil Procedure Code section 708.520 provides, in part, that "[w]hen an application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned." Id. § 708.520(a). A court may issue a restraining order based on "a showing of need for the order." Id. § 708.520(b). "There is little case law as to what constitutes an adequate showing of need . . . . What case law there is, however, indicates that there is a relatively low threshold."