CIV. NO. 2:14-676 WBS DB
[…] (Pl.'s Mot., Mem. ("Pl.'s Mem.") at 4 (Docket No. 178-1); McFarland Decl. ¶ 2.)
Plaintiff now moves for an order assigning it the right to collect "all payments due or to become due to defendant" from eighty-three of its local chapters to satisfy the court's fees order. (Pl.'s Mot. at 1.)
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1) provides that proceedings in aid of judgment or execution must comply with the law of the state where the court is located. Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1); Credit Suisse v. U.S. District Court, 130 F.3d 1342, 1344 (9th Cir. 1997). Under California Civil Procedure Code section 708.510 ("section 708.510"), "the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments . . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(a); Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 627 F.3d 1117, 1130-31 (9th Cir. 2010).