adopting Report & Recommendation to grant Defendants' Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b) as barred by the statute of limitations
[…] The Report and Recommendation concludes that "the tolling provision of Section 352.1 [of the California Code of Civil Procedure] only applies to claims for damages, not claims for injunctive relief. Therefore, Plaintiff is not entitled to tolling under Section 352.1 with respect to the portion of his action that is for injunctive relief." (Id. at 9 n.5).
The Report and Recommendation states:
[P]ursuant to Section 352.1, the limitations period for the portion of Plaintiff's action that is for the recovery of damages can be tolled for up to two years if the cause of action accrued while Plaintiff "was imprisoned on a criminal charge" or "in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life." See Ellis v. City of San Diego, 176 F.3d 1183, 1188-90 (9th Cir. 1999); Beaudoin v. Schlachter, 672 F. App'x 706, 706 (9th Cir. 2016).(Id. at 10-11 (second and third alterations in original)).