8:21-cv-01774-MWF-JDE
[…] “In the absence of a pronouncement by the highest court of a state, the federal courts must follow the decision of the intermediate appellate courts of the state unless there is convincing evidence that the highest court of the state would decide differently.” Briceno, 555 F.3d at 1080 (quoting Owen ex rel. Owen v. United States, 713 F.2d 1461, 1464 (9th Cir. 1983)).
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1 (“§ 352.1”), a plaintiff's imprisonment on a criminal charge “at the time the cause of action accrued” may toll the statute of limitations for up to two years. Subsection (a) of § 352.1 provides, in relevant part:
If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.
In Elliott v.