holding that "if the SEC is entitled to injunctive relief here, that relief would not be covered by Section 2462"
[…] (collecting cases)).
Whether Pereira's foreseeability inquiry also applies to the jurisdictional element in the FCPA's anti-bribery provisions appears to be a matter of first impression, but the outcome is hardly in doubt. To be sure, the wording of the FCPA's jurisdictional element differs from some other provisions of the securities laws, in which the jurisdictional element is phrased as the required means by which the offense is furthered. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) ("Any person who . . . offers or sells a security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails . . . ." (emphasis added)); 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) ("It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails . . . ." (emphasis added)).