Seacoast Nat'l Bank v. Viaggio
[…] Id. at 1-2. Local Admiralty Rule E(12) states that “[i]n an action in rem or quasi in rem . . . the Marshal shall publish notice in any of the newspapers approved pursuant to Local Admiralty Rule A(7).” Local Admiralty Rule A(7) states that “an approved newspaper shall be a newspaper of general circulation.” The Daily Business Review is a newspaper of “general circulation” and thus it is approved pursuant to Local Admiralty Rule A(7). See S.D. Fla. L.R. 5.2(c) (stating that The Daily Business Review is a “newspaper of general circulation”). Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(D) states that the Marshals “shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for . . . the preparation of any notice of sale, proclamation in admiralty, or other public notice or bill of sale.” Therefore, I recommend that Plaintiff be awarded the $102.82 for costs relating to the notice of action it filed in the Daily Business Review. See Wachovia Bank, Nat. Ass'n v. M/Y MAYBE TOMORROW, 09-60547-CIV, 2011 WL 1196919, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 4, 2011) (awarding costs associated with a notice of filing in the Daily Business Review), report and recommendation, 2011 WL 1157339 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 29, 2011).

Fourth, and finally, Plaintiff requests $3,500 for the U.S. Marshal's arrest of the Vessel. [DE 51-5 at 3]. Plaintiff also listed this fee as “other costs” in its bill of costs. Id. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1921(2), the U.S. Marshal, “shall collect, in advance, a deposit to cover the initial expenses for special services required under paragraph (1)(E), and periodically thereafter such amounts as may be necessary to pay such expenses until the litigation is concluded.” The special services required under paragraph (1)(E) include “the keeping of attached property (including boats, vessels, or other property attached or libeled).”