SHM Regatta Pointe, LLC v. M/Y Alley Cat
[…] Generally, plaintiffs can be awarded costs following a final default judgment of foreclosure, in rem, against a ship. Provident Bank v. M/YRelax, No. 3:15-cv-127-MCR-EMT, 2015 WL 12711655, at *2 (N.D. Fla. June 3, 2015). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1) authorizes a Plaintiff to recover “[f]ees of the clerk and marshal.” The filing fee of $402.00, and the U.S. Marshal's fees of $4,668.28 to arrest and sell the Vessel, and publication fees are all taxable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1). Specifically, § 1921(a)(1) provides the following:

The United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for the following:
(A) Serving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or any other writ, order or process in any case or proceeding.
(B) Serving a subpoena or summons for a witness or appraiser.
(C) Forwarding any writ, order, or process to another judicial district for service.
(D) The preparation of any notice of sale, proclamation in admiralty, or other public notice or bill of sale.
(E) The keeping of attached property (including boats, vessels, or other property attached or libeled), actual expenses incurred, such as storage, moving, boat hire, or other special transportation, watchmen's or keepers' fees, insurance, and an hourly rate, including overtime, for each deputy marshal required for special services, such as guarding, inventorying, and moving.
(F) Copies of writs or other papers furnished at the request of any party.
(G) Necessary travel in serving or endeavoring to serve any process, writ, or order, except in the District of Columbia, with mileage to be computed from the place where service is returnable to the place of service or endeavor.
(H) Overtime expenses incurred by deputy marshals in the course of serving or executing civil process.
28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1); see also M.D. Fla. Admiralty & Maritime R. 7.05(o)(2) (“If costs are awarded to any party, all reasonable expenses paid by the prevailing party incidental to or arising from the arrest or attachment of any vessel, property, and cargo must be taxed as costs.”). Mr.