Civil Action No. 3:05cv975 (SRU).
[…] The only case CPP cites in support of that argument, however, actually reaches the opposite conclusion. "General Statutes § 52-59b confers long-arm jurisdiction over `non resident individuals and foreign partnerships.' The phrase `foreign partnership' could include within its meaning a foreign limited liability company." Nadler v. Grayson Construction Co., Inc., 2003 WL 1963158, 5 (Conn.Super. 2003).
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-59b(a) provides:
As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state. . . .
CPP challenges the assertion that it "transacts any business within the state." "The Connecticut Supreme Court construes the term transacts business to embrace a single purposeful business transaction." Milne v.