Nadler v. Grayson Construction Co.
[…] ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction of the claims against them because they are not proper parties pursuant to General Statutes § 34-134. Nadler responds that the defendants misconstrue this statutory provision because his claims are not based solely on the defendants' status as members or managers of limited liability companies SWW and SWE. He also further asserts that his claims are not barred by General Statutes §§ 34-212 and 34-213; hence, they may be enforced directly against the moving defendants as distributees of SWW and SWE's assets pursuant to General Statutes § 34-214.

Section 34-134 states: "A member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company, except where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or liability to the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in an operating agreement." (Emphasis added.)

Although there is no case law interpreting the statute, its plain language implies that a manager or a member is a proper defendant in an action that is not based solely on his status as a member or a manager.