Schwartz v. Halwani (In re 274 Atl. Isles, LLC)
[…] "[F]or purposes of determining the time of an alleged fraudulent transfer, the time of perfection of such transfer requires reference to state law." In re Shannis, 229 B.R. 234, 237 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1999). Under Florida law, the recording of a deed is essential in order to perfect a transfer of real property against creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers. Therefore, for the purposes of a fraudulent transfer analysis under Florida law and section 548(a)(1), the transfer of real property occurs upon the recording of a deed. Id.

Fla. Stat. § 695.01(1) ("No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law.").

Count VI of the Counterclaim seeks to set aside the execution of the Deed-in-Lieu, not the recording of the Deed-in-Lieu. But as of December 29, 2020, the date the Deed-in-Lieu was executed and delivered into escrow, no transfer of the Debtor's property occurred.