Schwartz v. Halwani (In re 274 Atl. Isles, LLC)
[…] 274 LLC presents four arguments in opposition to summary judgment on Counts I, II, and V: that the Deed-in-Lieu was given to secure payment of money and is therefore a mortgage; that the indebtedness secured by the mortgage given to the Lender was not extinguished when the Deed-in-Lieu was recorded; that the Deed-in-Lieu in fact served to clog 274 LLC's equity of redemption; and that allowing the Deed-in-Lieu to stand would result in an inequitable windfall to the Lender. None of these arguments can defeat the Lender's entitlement to summary judgment.

Fla. Stat. § 697.01 provides that "[a]ll . . . instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money . . . shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages." If "the real purpose of the parties to an absolute conveyance of property was to secure the payment of money then due, and not the actual extinguishment of the debt, the conveyance will be regarded as a mortgage." Stovall v. Stokes, 94 Fla. 717, 740, 115 So. 828, 837 (1927).