Mukamal v. Nat'l Christian Charitable Found., Inc. (In re Palm Beach Fin. Partners, L.P.)
[…] The fraudulent transfer claims presented in count 1 are not claims unique to bankruptcy. They are not specifically provided for under the Bankruptcy Code itself, such as preference or fraudulent transfer claims under 11 U.S.C. §§ 547 and 548. To the extent valid, the claims presented here were claims owned by the debtors when these bankruptcy cases were filed, became property of their bankruptcy estates under 11 U.S.C. § 541, and are now lodged with the plaintiff pursuant to the confirmed joint plan of liquidation in this case [ECF No. 444, Case No. 09-36379-EPK].

To obtain relief under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74, the plaintiff must prove that MGI did not receive "a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and that MGI "was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." The first of these two elements, that MGI did not receive reasonably equivalent value, is not disputed in this case.